Negaunee Invitational Tournament Rolls On

Filed under: Featured Posts,Sunny Overnight |
It's been 50 years for the Negaunee Invitational Tournament!

It’s been 50 years for the Negaunee Invitational Tournament!

NEGAUNEE, MI –  The NIT’s have been a part of my life since I was born.  Growing up watching my Dad play, made me love the game of basketball.  While I’m not the greatest at the game, it still brings me endless amounts of joy.  Going into Class-A Weekend, here is how the 50th Annual NIT’s have shaped up so far!

45 & Older

  • Design One of Gaylord knocked off former champions Lewis Skil 73-68.

WOMEN’S

  • Michigan Tech defeated Crossfit of Marquette 77-63 in a great championship game.  Michigan Tech obviously featured former Huskies, while Crossfit had a number of former NMU girls on their team.
  • The All-Tournament team for the Women’s Division were as follows:  Shelle Rochon (Negaunee Vet), Nicole Gustafson (Crossfit), alongside Sarah Stream, Paige Albi, and Lindsey Lindstrom (MVP) all from Michigan Tech.
The trophy everybody in this tournament got to hold.  Got lucky this year!

The trophy everybody in this tournament wanted to hold. Got lucky this year!

Class E

  • Tune Squad of Negaunee defeated Wilderness Recovery of Munising in a thrilling championship game 61-59.  A game that ended with some good defense, and a near tying bucket from Wilderness led to some tense moments.
  • The All-Tournament team for Class E:  Ben Jean (Turnbuckle Ted’s – Marquette), Andy Honkala (Mary’s Kids – Ishpeming), Tom Nolan & Pat Godfrey (Wilderness Recovery), alongside Carl Leander Johnson and Austin Samkowiak (MVP) of the Tune Squad.

Class EE

  • Meyer Family Vision of Republic was able to hold off a myriad of comeback attempts by Creative Industries of Negaunee to come out on top 79-68.
  • On the Class EE All-Tournament team was: Chris Carlson (Tino’s Pizza), Jimmy Veker (PAC – Covington), Jake Jandron & Abe Prusi (Creative Industries), and Brian Mattila, Kurt Alto, & Scott Rodda (MVP) of Meyer’s.

Class D

  • Getzloff Dairy of Bark River had a busy Saturday, winning two games, including the championship game against Steeno’s Bar of Niagra 89-77.
  • Ron Logan (Meyer Family Vision – Republic), Josh Harju (906 Technologies), John Swanson & Dan Papent (Steeno’s), joined Dynlan Ranguette, Bryce Derouin, & Jake Kleiman (MVP) of Getzloff Dairy on the Class D All-Tournament Team.

Class DD

  • Shirt Tails of Iron Mountain played an up-tempo game offensively and was able to knock off Lee’s Grocery of Felch 84-71 in their final game.
  • On the Class DD All Tournament Team was:  Ryan Barron (Herb’s Bar), Caleb Plizer (Minerick Logging), Mike Miller & Cory Johnson (Lee’s Grocery), alongside Rich Pomen, Jake Pearson, and Lane Lindeman (MVP) of Shirt Tails.

Class C

  • In perhaps the most exciting championship game this year, Peninsula Bank of Ishpeming hit a game winning three pointer to knock off Nylund Fisheries of Menominee 70-68
  • In a stacked all-tournament team that many people in the area will recognize was:  Aaron Faulkner (U.P. Insurance – Negaunee), Tyler Jandron (Jandron Custom Home Builders), Brett Beland & Sam Larson (Nylund Fisheries), joined Tyler Mercier, Boone Bell, and Tyler Geary (MVP) of Peninsula Bank.
Everybody's Goal:  A trophy, a plaque, a t-shirt, and maybe even the all-tourney sweatshirt!

Everybody’s Goal: A trophy, a plaque, a t-shirt, and maybe even the all-tourney sweatshirt!

Class B

  • In a re-match from Class B of 2013, and this year’s semi-finals for that matter, U.P. Insurance of Negaunee was able to get some revenge against defending champion Stonehouse Window & Door with a convincing 86-65 victory.
  • With teams coming from all over the state, there were some fun basketball players to watch, but only seven were to make the all tournament team:  Jevonte Hughes (8 Cities Hoopin’), Terry Clement (McNeil Oilers), Josh Buettner & Tim Strom (Stonehouse), joined Austin Armga, Ryan Rafield, and Mike Hojnacki (MVP) of U.P. Insurance Agency.

 

For looks at the full brackets, you can view them here!  It’s been a great tournament so far, so be sure to get down there this coming weekend for some Class-A action.  There will be the usual festivities (Dunk Contest & 3-Point Contest) Saturday night as per the norm.  Congratulations to all who have participated!

Congratulations also to John Basolo & everybody else who put this together on another fantastically done tournament.  Here’s to another 50 years!

-Carl Leander Johnson

Share Sunny 101.9 WKQS Content with World!
  • Print
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Add to favorites
  • BarraPunto
  • Bitacoras.com
  • Fark
  • LinkedIn
  • Live
  • Mixx
  • MySpace
  • PDF
  • Reddit
  • RSS
  • Slashdot
  • Tumblr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>