Negaunee Cross Country Kicks Off!

Filed under: Featured Posts,Negaunee Sports |
The boys took home the win during last weekend's meet at Marquette!

The boys took home the win during last weekend’s meet at Marquette!

MARQUETTE, MI -The Negaunee Miners cross-country season kicked off this past weekend with a bang!  The meet was held at 10am at the MSHS athletic fields and the course was a one-mile loop.  The race was like a tag-team event.  The first runner of each pair was to run the course, tag their partner, who then ran the mile long course themselves.  The race continued in that fashion until each runner ran the race three times each.  So, in total, each runner ran three miles and each pair ran six.  The team scores were determined by adding the places of the first three pairs from each schools, so much like golf, points are bad.

The BOYS school results are as follows: 

  1. Negaunee – 15 points   (1st place, 5th place, and 9th place)
  2. Marquette – 22 points (4th place, 8th place, and 10th place)
  3. Gladstone – 29 points (6th place, 11th place, and 12th place)
  4. Menominee – 45 points (2nd place, 16th place, and 27th place)
  5. Munising – 48 points (3rd place, 14th place, and 31st place)
  6. Westwood – 63 points (15th place, 20th place, and 28th place)
  7. Gwinn – 68 points (13th place, 25th place, and 30th place)

 

BOYS Medalists – Top 8

  1. Colton Yesney & Grant Johnson – Negaunee  (32:32)
  2. Michael Melchoir & Gunther DeDamos – Menominee (34:04)
  3. Brett Hannah & TJ Wing – Munising (34:53)
  4. Troy Sergey & Max Darr – Marquette (35:11)
  5. Mark Anderson & Ethan Wallner – Negaunee (35:23)
  6. Lucas Weinert & Connor Powell – Gladstone (35:45)
  7. Jake Bastion & John Henry – North Star Academy (36:05)
  8. Jessie Eisenbroek & Nathan Zika – Marquette (36:07)

*Honorable Mention:  Mitchell LaBelle & Thomas Ziegler – Negaunee (36:59)*

 

The GIRLS results are as follows:

  1. Marquette – 7 points  (1st, 2nd, & 4th)  *Also 5th & 8th, but only top three count towards school*
  2. Gladstone – 28 points (3rd, 11th, & 14th)
  3. Westwood – 38 points (6th, 13th, & 19th)
  4. Menominee – 51 points (15th, 16th, & 20th)
  5. Munising – 51 points (7th, 17th, & 27th)
  6. Negaunee – 64 points (9th, n/a, & n/a)

 

GIRLS Medalists – Top 8

  1. Lindsey Rudden & Amber Huebner – Marquette (35:10)
  2. Calla Martysz & Shayla Huebner – Marquette (37:41)
  3. Leigha Woelffer & Alyssa Polley – Gladstone (39:54)
  4. Hannah Detmers & Becky McNamee – Marquette (39:58)
  5. Morgan Leadbetter & Ingrid Lindquist – Marquette (40:14)
  6. Katie Etelamaki & Amber Gransinger – Westwood (40:35)
  7. Alyssa Webber & Sara Charboneau – Munising (42:06)
  8. Lyndsey Welch & Lizzie Slagle – Marquette (42:10)

*Honorable Mention:  Rachael Ring & Clara Johnson – Negaunee (42:35)*

 

Be sure to keep up with all of your Negaunee Miners coverage here with us at Sunny.FM!  We’ll have results after each sporting event, and are your official spot for everything Negaunee!

-Carl Leander Johnson

 

 

 

 

 

Share Sunny 101.9 WKQS Content with World!
  • Print
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Add to favorites
  • BarraPunto
  • Bitacoras.com
  • Fark
  • LinkedIn
  • Live
  • Mixx
  • MySpace
  • PDF
  • Reddit
  • RSS
  • Slashdot
  • Tumblr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>